Privacy Policy

Catalyst for Payment Reform, Inc. [CPR] is committed to your privacy and security when you visit our website and communicate with us. This Privacy Policy sets out to describe:

  • What information we collect
  • How we use the information we collect
  • Your rights regarding the information we collect

When you use our website and communicate with us, you choose to consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

What Information Do We Collect?

CPR collects information when you visit our website, social media sites, and emails. We also collect information when you create and use your CPR account, sign up for or access one of our online products or services (including newsletters, emails, webinars, virtual summits, online content and tools), or when you participate in CPR surveys or research. We explain the types of information we gather, and how we collect it, in more detail below.

Personal Information: This is information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, such as your name, job title, company name, address, email address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal information can also include information you enter as part of any transactions, free and paid, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as from LinkedIn, Twitter, and Google.

Technology Information: We automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider (ISP), the files you viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses. We link this automatically collected data to other personal & business information such as name, email address, address, and phone number.

Payment Information: If you give us payment information, we use it solely as authorized by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy in order to collect payment from you. We use a third-party service provider to manage credit card processing. This service provider is not permitted to store, retain, or use information you provide except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on our behalf.

How is Your Data Collected?

Cookies: A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the site again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. CPR uses cookies or similar technologies (such as JavaScript) to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set; although that may prevent you from using certain features on our website, and may result in you needing to re-enter your account user name and password frequently.

Web beacons: A web beacon is an electronic image, also known as clear gifs, tags or pixels, that is embedded within digital content. Web beacons collect limited information, and do not carry any information that could directly identify you. CPR may use web beacons on our website to count users who have visited our pages. We also include web beacons in email to track opens and clicks. We use this information to customize our services and measure the overall effectiveness of our online content and outreach campaigns.

Forms: Sections of our website, including “Contact Us” and other pages contain forms where you can submit personal information. You do not need to submit any information to browse our website. When you register for a user account, we will also register you to receive e-mail updates and newsletters from CPR.

Surveys: We may email surveys to you in which you can submit personal information. Within the survey, we will disclose how we will use and share the information.

What do we do with your data?

CPR uses your data to improve your browsing experience; send communications relating to our organization to you digitally or via phone; contact you about administrative matters or changes to our Privacy Policy; and to meet legal requirements. We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners (also known as third parties) about an offering that may be of interest to you. We may also share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information with external business partners.

We retain Personal Information that you provide to us where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so.

We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party without your consent.

How can you control your data?

You have the right to request that we disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal information that the CPR has collected about you as well as the source of that information and business purpose for collecting the information.

You also have the right to correct any information we may hold about you that is inaccurate.

We will respect your wishes not to receive marketing communications. If you gave us your email address to receive marketing communications, you can opt out at any time by using the unsubscribe links or instructions included at the bottom of our emails; you may also update your email preferences by contacting us at connect@catalyze.org. Please note that we will continue to send you administrative and legal communications regardless of any opt-out request.

CPR complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). Our website is not intended for children, and we do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children. If we learn we have collected or received information pertaining to children, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child, please notify us through the contact information below.

At any time you may request that we delete your account and personal information that has been collected by emailing connect@catalyze.org or mailing a note to:

Catalyst for Payment Reform, Inc.

2120 University Ave

Berkeley, CA 94704

How do we protect your data?

We have implemented a variety of technical, physical, and organizational security measures and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

We use several vendors to make our website work well and provide the best experience across our digital platforms. We use WordPress, Google Analytics and HubSpot to provide real-time and archived analytics as well as run our digital platform. CPR also uses Twitter and LinkedIn to connect with our audience and share updates. We are not responsible for the content of external internet sites. Please refer to each organization’s privacy policies for additional awareness on how they manage data before disclosing any personal information.

Policy Updates

We periodically update this Privacy Policy. While we will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy prior to the changes becoming effective, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically.

Contact Us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, please email us at connect@catalyze.org.

Last updated: March 19, 2020

Forgot Password

.